Skip to content

SW District Boys Teams

128 Reads

0 Comments

COLUMBUS (AP) — The 2016-2017 Associated Press Southwest All-District boys high school basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Danny Davis, Springfield, 6-foot-3, senior, 18.2 points per game; C.J. Fleming, Cincinnati LaSalle, 6-0, sr., 16.8; Keegan McDowell, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-5, sr., 12.9; Eddie Puisis, Mason, 6-2, sr., 17.0; Ryan Batte, Cincinnati Oak Hills, 6-5, sr., 13.4.

Player of the year: Danny Davis, Springfield.

Coach of the year: Carl Kremer, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller.

SECOND TEAM: Samari Curtis, Xenia, 6-3, soph., 24.1; Andre Gordon, Sidney, 6-0, soph., 19.7; Keegan Saben, Centerville, 6-4, sr., 16.3; Jarrett Cox, Liberty Township Lakota East, 6-3, jr., 18.4; Riley Voss, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-5, sr., 8.2.

THIRD TEAM: Isaiah Gable, Greenville, 6-6, sr., 21.2; Ronnell Turner, Cincinnati Northwest, 6-1, sr., 20.5; Michael McKay, Springfield, 6-1, sr., 14.6; Dylan Beaugard, Wilmington, 5-9, jr., 15.0; L’Christian “Blue” Smith, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-5, jr., 17.0.

HONORABLE MENTION

Peyton Young, Jon Alessandro, Beavercreek; Jacob Back, Harrison; Isaiah Payton, Miles McBride, Caleb Canter, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller; Tre Crigler, Cincinnati LaSalle; Eddie Driskell, Trenton Edgewood; Jack Hendricks, Kamron Drollet, Kettering Fairmont; Brad Gardner, Cincinnati Glen Este; Kenny Thompson, Jordan Henderson, Kameron Gibson, Cincinnati Walnut Hills; Zach Harp, Cincinnati Elder; Myles Howard, Hamilton; Jason Hubbard, Miamisburg; Darweishi Hunter, Cincinnati Princeton; Trey Varinsky, Springboro, Nick “Pickle” Pluta, Christian James, Springboro; Evan James, Oxford Talawanda; Miles Joiner, Vandalia-Butler; Davon Jorden, Cincinnati Withrow; Matt King, Mason; Evan Kuhlman, Liberty Township Lakota East; Branden Lilley, Fairborn; Clay Mastin, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Zach Reichelderfer, Ryan McClurg, Troy; Dashawn Mosley, Cincinnati Elder; Jonathan Mpanzu, Riverside Stebbins; Isaiah Trice, Darius Quisenberry, Deshon Parker, Huber Heights Wayne; Ben Phillips, Fairfield; Aaron Rich, Greenville; Vinson Walker, Christian Wilson, Arius Spears, Rodney Richardson, Clayton Northmont; Ratez Roberts, Sidney; Luke Rudy, Cincinnati Oak Hills; Jaden Sayles, Cincinnati Sycamore; Ben Schmiesing, Piqua; Frankie Schmitt, West Chester Lakota West; Gabe Stacy, Matt Sichterman, Kings Mills Kings; Cliff Snow III, Middletown; Ben Sommer, Cincinnati Anderson; Leonard Taylor, Springfield; Dawsin Tillman, Bellefontaine; Ryan Turner, Batavia Amelia.

 

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: Boys Basketball Camp Award Winners Announced northmontathletics.com/2017/0…

    About 3 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS