Skip to content

SW District Girls BB

COLUMBUS (AP) — The 2016-2017 Associated Press Southwest All-District girls high school basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Sammie Puisis, Mason, 6-foot-1, sophomore, 17.7 points per game; Alexah Chrisman, Cincinnati McAuley, 6-1, sr., 12.9; Celena Taborn, Sidney, 6-3, sr., 26.8; Shai McGruder, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-2, jr., 11.7; Abby Prohaska, West Chester Lakota West, 5-10, jr., 11.0.

Player of the year: Sammie Puisis, Mason.

Coach of the year: Jill Phillips, Cincinnati Princeton.

SECOND TEAM: Presley Griffitts, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 5-11, soph., 20.2; Gabbie Marshall, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame, 5-8, soph., 14.4; Samari Mowbray, Mason, 6-1, sr., 14.5; Jordan Diehl, Springboro, 5-9, jr., 11.9; Jasmine Hale, Cincinnati Glen Este, 5-10, jr., 13.2.

THIRD TEAM: Corinne Thomas, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 5-9, soph., 26.1; Layne Ferrell, Franklin, 6-1, soph., 20.0; Destiny Bohanon, Huber Heights Wayne, 5-8, soph., 12.6; Emma Wright, Oxford Talawanda, 5-10, 16.3; De’Asia Reed, Cincinnati Princeton, 6-2, jr., 12.0.

HONORABLE MENTION

Regan Anderson, Cincinnati Walnut Hills; Brooke Spaulding, Zahrya Bailey, Fairfield; Madisyn Oxley, Sarah Jones, Jasmine Ballew, West Chester Lakota West; Macy Berner, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Carolyn Bruns, Devin Biesbrock, Kings Mill Kings; Makenzie Lingg, Bryanna Bransford, Riverside Stebbins; Lindsay Buten, Kasey Broughton, Batavia Amelia; Addie Brown, Oxford Talawanda; Alexis Starks, Kaylin Burdick, Cincinnati Glen Este; Tori Harrison, Sam Chable, Centerville; Haylie Crouch, Springboro; Aliah McWhorter, Maddy Davis, Cincinnati Sycamore; Carmen Williams, Keaira Youngblood, Bailey Draughn, Beavercreek; Nyla Hampton, Maya Dunson, Huber Heights Wayne; Maddie Stuhlreyer, Elle Folan, Cincinnati Ursuline Academy; Cierra Lipps, Lauren Gerber, Trenton Edgewood; Tori Gilman, Milford; Carly Perrmann, Bridgette Grote, Cincinnati Seton; Jenna Schoster, Sarah Leyendecker, Maddie Haberthy, Cincinnati Mother of Mercy; Caroline Taphorn, Hallie Heidemann, Cincinnati McAuley; Julie Hoefling, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame; Carlie Hulette, Cincinnati Oak Hills; Riley Jerow, Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy; Kaitlyn Workman, Charlotte Kerregan, Cincinnati Turpin; Willow Knight, Vandalia-Butler; Sha’Mya Leigh, Miamisburg; Erin Mangen, Clayton Northmont; Kennedi Myles, Cincinnati Walnut Hills; Khala Powell, Evelyn Oktavec, Fairborn; Alexis Straw, Rachel Perry, Lebanon; Olivia Wells Daniels, Monique Prather, Middletown; Cici Riggins, Hamilton; Kaitlyn Simpkins, Morrow Little Miami; Madeline Westbeld, Kettering Fairmont; Jerria White, Cincinnati Withrow; Malika Wildon, Willow White, Cincinnati Princeton.

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: Volleyball Team Wins 4 out of last 5 Conference Matches. northmontathletics.com/2017/0…

    About 29 minutes ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS