Boys Junior Varsity Golf, Boys Varsity Golf · Varsity Boys Golf 2018 Season Recap


Varsity

2018

Record

*9 – 2*

GWOC: 7th/19 teams

National West: 3rd Place

 

*Does not include Invitational results that are listed next to the team finishes on the Schedule and Results pages.

GWOC Individual Honors

David Richards, National League Second Team

Alec Avdakov, National League Special Mention

 

Block Awards 2018

Rookie of the Year:   Brayden Hobert

T-Bolt Award:  Jackson Trottier

Most Holes Par or Better:   Alec Avdakov (137)

Most Greens in Regulation:   Alec Avdakov (118)

Lowest Average:   David Richards (41.18)
Ohio High School Golf Coaches Association Academic All-Ohio (Seniors w/ Cumulative GPA 3.25 or above):

Alec Avdakov

David Richards

Noah Thayer

Jackson Trottier

 

Southwest Ohio Golf Coaches Association SW All-Star Team Selections:

David Richards – Honorable Mention (5 points)

Alec Avdakov – Honorable Mention  (2 points)

Brayden Hobert – Honorable Mention (1 point)

 

Schedule and Results

8/6 Urbana Invitational @ Urbana CC –  350 (3rd/12 teams)

David Richards 39 42 81

Alec Avdakov 40 47 87

Brayden Hobert 43 46 89

Layne Tobe 45 48 93

Noah Thayer 46 50 96

 

8/7 Miamisburg Invitational @ Pipestone GC  – 331 (4th/18 teams)

David Richards 40 37 77 (Personal Best)

Alec Avdakov 39 44 83

Brayden Hobert 43 41 84

Noah Thayer 44 43 87

Justus Thomas 46 48 94

Layne Tobe 56 55 111

 

8/9 Greenville Invitational @ Turtle Creek GC – 329 (2nd/14 teams)

David Richards 39 39 78

Alec Avdakov 42 40 82

Brayden Hobert 41 43 84

Noah Thayer 42 43 85

Layne Tobe 46 50 96

Justus Thomas 46 52 98

 

8/10 (*SCRIMMAGE) Kettering Dor-Wood Optimist’s Invitational @ Beechwood GC – *489 (CHAMPIONS out of 9 teams) Modified format 6/8 scores totaled for each hole.

David Richards 40 41 81

Alec Avdakov 46 40 86

Brayden Hobert 48 44 92

Noah Thayer 48 45 93

Layne Tobe 47 49 96

Justus Thomas 55 48 103

 

8/13 Troy Invitational @ Troy CC – 341 (6th/12 teams)

Alec Avdakov 38 43 81

David Richards 39 44 83

Brendan Siehl 43 45 88

Noah Thayer 43 46 89

Brayden Hobert 48 43 91

Justus Thomas 45 46 91

8/14 Diana Schwab Mixed Invitational Boys 164 (CHAMPIONS out of 8 teams) Girls 207 (6th) Team 371 (5th/8 teams) @ Beavercreek GC (Boys Front 9, Girls Back 9)

David Richards 37, Sam Despain 46

Alec Avdakov (PB) 36, Delaney Schmidt 53

Brayden Hobert 43, Jaedin Bowers 53

Noah Thayer 48, Carly Sherwood 55

Brendan Siehl 48, Emma Curtis 57

Justus Thomas 51

 

8/17 Fairmont @ Meadowbrook at Clayton GC – WON – 158 – 176

Brendan Siehl 38 (Personal Best)

Noah Thayer 40 (Personal Best)

David Richards 40

Alec Avdakov 40

Brayden Hobert 43

Justus Thomas 47

 

8/22 Brookville @ Meadowbrook at Clayton GC – WON – 180 – 186

David Richards 42

Brayden Hobert 44

Justus Thomas 46 (Personal  Best)

Noah Thayer 48

Brendan Siehl 51

Alec Avdakov 57

 

8/23 Troy @ Meadowbrook at Clayton GC – WON – 178 – 180

Noah Thayer 43

Brendan Siehl 43

David Richards 46

Alec Avdakov 46

Brayden Hobert 48

Justus Thomas 53

 

8/27 Troy @ Troy CC – Lost – 179 – 180

David Richards 43

Brayden Hobert 43

Alec Avdakov 44

Noah Thayer 50

Justus Thomas 53

Brendan Siehl 58

 

8/28 Centerville (Black) @ Yankee Trace GC – Lost – 160 – 163

Brayden Hobert (PB) 39 Noah Thayer 44

Alec Avdakov 40 Justus Thomas 50

David Richards 41

Brendan Siehl 43

 

8/30 Miamisburg @ Pipestone GC – WON – 169 – 188

Alec Avdakov 39

David Richards 41

Brayden Hobert 44

Noah Thayer 45

Brendan Siehl 46

Justus Thomas 50

 

9/4 Fairmont Invitational @ Beavercreek GC – 345 (12th/19 teams)

Alec Avdakov 47 37 84

David Richards 41 45 86

Noah Thayer 43 43 86

Brayden Hobert 43 46 89

Layne Tobe 45 45 90

 

9/5 Butler @ Meadowbrook at Clayton GC – WON – 172 – 177

Alec Avdakov 40

Brayden Hobert 42

David Richards 44

Layne Tobe 46

Brendan Siehl 49

Noah Thayer 52

 

9/12 Springfield Invitational @ Reid Park North Course – 320 (2nd/15 teams)

David Richards 36 41 77 (Personal Best)

Alec Avdakov 43 37 80 (Personal Best)

Brayden Hobert 41 40 81 (Personal Best)

Noah Thayer 42 40 82

Layne Tobe 46 48 94

 

9/13 Xenia @ W.G.C. GC – WON – 171 – 192

Alec Avdakov 41

Brayden Hobert 42

Layne Tobe 43 (Personal Best)

David Richards 45

Brendan Siehl 46

Noah Thayer 51

 

9/17 Beavercreek Invitational @ Beavercreek GC – 355 (16th/16 teams)

Alec Avdakov 42 39 81

Brayden Hobert 45 44 89

Noah Thayer 47 45 92

Layne Tobe 49 44 93

Brendan Siehl 51 48 99

 

9/18 Northmont (177), Tippecanoe (178), Greenville (200) @ Meadowbrook GC (W-W)

David Richards 41  

Brayden Hobert 43

AJ Simmons 46 (Personal Best)

Alec Avdakov 47

Noah Thayer 48

Jackson Trottier 48

 

9/25 Fairmont (Firebolt Cup) @ Beavercreek GC – *WON – 6.5 – 3.5  (Match Play Format)

Alec Avdakov (1) W

Jackson Trottier (1) W

David Richards (1) W

Justus Thomas (1) W

Brayden Hobert L

AJ Simmons L

Noah Thayer L

Josh Harbaum (½) T

Layne Tobe (1) W

Tucker Smith (1) W

*First time Northmont has ever won the FireBolt Cup!

 

9/27 GWOC Post-Tournament @ Beechwood GC Day 1– 329 (7th/19 teams)

David Richards 40 38 78

Alec Avdakov 39 44 83

Brayden Hobert 43 41 84*

Brendan Siehl 41 43 84

Noah Thayer 43 42 85

Layne Tobe 46 49 95

*Qualified for day 2 via scorecard playoff

 

9/29 GWOC Post-Tournament @ Beechwood GC Day 2

David Richards 45 43 88 (166 two day total for 18th place ind.)

Brayden Hobert 42 43 85 (169 two day total for 22nd place ind.)

 

10/1 Sectionals @ Yankee Trace GC – 339 (6th/13 teams)

Alec Avdakov 36 45 81 (DISTRICT QUALIFIER)

David Richards 41 44 85

Noah Thayer 44 42 86

Brayden Hobert 43 44 87

Brendan Siehl 44 48 92

 

10/11 Districts @ Beavercreek GC – 1 Individual Qualifier

*Alec Avdakov 39 46 85 (t39/96 players)

*Alec Avdakov is the second District Qualifier for Northmont since 2010!  

2018 Varsity Letterman Individual Stats

 

Name # Rds Tot. Stks Sub Par Par Bog Dbl Bog other FWY Hit GIR Tot Putt Stk Ave
David 28 1153 11 (.39) 114 (4.07 97 (3.46) 24 (.86) 6 (.21) 76 (2.71) 80 (2.86) 429 (15.32) 41.18
Alec 30 1257 15 (.50) 122 (4.07) 91 (3.03) 31 (1.03) 11 (.37) 77 (2.57) 118 (3.93) 511 (17.03) 41.90
Brayden 30 1294 3 (.10) 102 (3.40) 123 (4.10) 34 (1.13) 8 (.27) 95 (3.17) 38 (1.27) 487 (16.23) 43.13
Noah 28 1257 4 (.14) 73 (2.61) 112 (4) 47 (1.68) 16 (.57) 57 (2.03) 63 (2.25) 486 (17.36) 44.89
Brendan 17 785 3 (.18) 43 (2.53) 58 (3.41) 30 (1.76) 19 (1.12) 48 (2.82) 38 (2.24) 290

(17.06)

46.18
Layne 16 761 3 (.19) 32

(2)

51 (3.19) 43 (2.69) 15 (.94) 34 (2.13) 31

(1.94)

280 (17.5) 47.56
Justus 13 633 0 16 (1.23) 54 (4.15) 37  (2.85) 10 (.77) 20 (1.54) 9

(.69)

239 (18.38) 48.69

 

All decimals (in parentheses) are based on 9-hole average.  Number of rounds reflects the number of 9-hole events played.  Each 18-hole event counts as two separate 9-hole scores.

 

GWOC Final Season Stat Rankings:  

141 GWOC Golfers Based on 9-Hole Scoring Average (Does not include Sectional/District Tournament Results)

David 11th  

Alec 17th

Brayden 30th

Noah 45th

Brendan 57th

Layne 68th

Justus 80th     

 

Varsity Team 9-Hole Season Average 169.68

 

2018 Thunderbolt Cup Results

 

Thunderbolt Cup Champions

Team The Blowups

Captain – Alec Avdakov

Jackson Trottier

Brendan Siehl

Brayden Hobert

Donovan Hudson

Josh Harbaum

Coach Harlow

 

Thunderbolt Cup Runner-Up

Team JVB

Captain – David Richards

Noah Thayer

AJ Simmons

Justus Thomas

Layne Tobe

Tucker Smith

Mason Weaver